107.1 KNID My 95.7 97.7 The Hawk106.3 The Wolf 

Full Results from the Cherokee Strip Tournament

Man, what a weekend it was to be a high school basketball fan! The 2023 Cherokee Strip Basketball Tournament is in the books. 24 games featuring some of the best talent NW Oklahoma has to offer all at Pioneer High School giving their all playing 3 games in 3 days. I meant to post a recap here yesterday but was out of town on company business so I wasn’t around a computer. However, I am in the office today, and I’m going to give you a full day-by-day breakdown of how everything went this past weekend at the Cherokee Strip Tournament as well as have the All-Tournament team that was announced at the tournament. Thank you to anyone who listened to our coverage over the weekend on My 95.7. We had so much fun at the tournament and look forward to being there in 2024.

Girls Tournament MVP

Abby Swart – Lomega
(Averaged 22.67 Points Per Game in the 3 tournament games including 27 points in the Championship Game)

Girls All-Tournament Team

Sydni Walker – Lomega (Averaged 12 PPG)
Aowyn Seek – Kremlin Hillsdale (Averaged 9.67 PPG)
Carson Schanbacher – Cherokee (Averaged 14 PPG)
Abby Guff – Cherokee (Averaged 11.67 PPG)
Darcy Roberts – Lomega (11 PPG)

Boys Tournament MVP

Merric Judd – Timberlake
(Averaged 13.67 PPG in the 3 tournament games including 20 in the Championship Game)

Boys All-Tournament Team

Lance Yost – Lomega (Averaged 17.3 PPG)
Owen Duffy – Lomega (Averaged 16.67 PPG)
Jaxon Meyer – Ringwood (Averaged 9 PPG)
Rowdy Schmidt – Ringwood (Averaged 15 PPG)
Avery Wallace – Timberlake (10 PPG)

Day 1 (Thursday)

Game 1 (Girls)
Kremlin-Hillsdale 68  Medford 20
Leading Scorers:
K-H – Taryn Gray 18
Med. – Jayda Killian 9

Game 2 (Boys)
Ringwood 72 vs. Medford 34
Leading Scorers:
Ring. – Rowdy Schmidt 15
Med. – Eli Gonzales – 9

Game 3 (Girls)
Ringwood 42 vs. Cherokee 58
Leading Scorers:
Ring. – Greyc’n Anderson 12
Cher. – Carson Schanbacher 19

Game 4 (Boys)
Cherokee 42 vs. Lomega 56
Leading Scorers:
Cher. – Jaydan Petersen 22
Lom. – Owen Duffy 21

Game 5 (Girls)
Lomega 92 vs. Deer Creek-Lamont 16
Leading Scorers:
Lom. – Sydni Walker 18
DCLA – Madelyn McReynolds 8

Game 6 (Boys)
Timberlake 87 vs. Deer Creek-Lamont 36
Leading Scorers:
T-Lake – Merric Judd 16
DCLA – Logan Sutherland 15

Game 7 (Girls)
Timberlake 40 vs. Burlington 32
Leading Scorers:
T-Lake – Henzley Thomas 13
Burl. – Jaedyn Williams 17

Game 8 (Boys)
Burlington 56 vs. Kremlin-Hillsdale 53
Burl. – Ky Smith 28
K-H – Van Schultz and Landon Schultz 15

Day 2 (Friday)

Game 9 (Girls)
Deer Creek-Lamont 24 vs. Timberlake 48
DCLA – Carly Light 10
T-Lake – Henzley Thomas 16

Game 10 (Boys)
Deer Creek-Lamont 28 vs. Kremlin-Hillsdale 78
DCLA – Logan Sutherland 10
K-H – Jackson Stewart 16

Game 11 (Girls)
Medford 48 vs. Ringwood 35
Med. – Jayda Kilian 22
Ring. – Greyc’n Anderson 18

Game 12 (Boys)
Medford 47 vs. Cherokee 45
Med. – Ethan Gonzalez and Eli Gonzalez 10
Ring. – Kolby Roberts 22

Game 13 (Girls)
Lomega 78 vs. Burlington 22
Lom. – Abby Swart 24
Burl. – Kaycee Matzke 6

Game 14 (Boys)
Timberlake 47 vs. Burlington 30
T-Lake – Avery Wallace 10
Burl. – Zane Willard 9

Game 15 (Girls)
Kremlin-Hillsdale 29 vs. Cherokee 39
K-H – Pepper Elmore 8
Cher. – Abby Guffy 14

Game 16 (Boys)
Ringwood 57 vs. Lomega 50
Ring. – Rowdy Schmidt 20
Lom. – Owen Duffy 21

Day 3 (Saturday)

Game 17 (Girls 7th Place Game)
Deer Creek-Lamont 28 vs. Ringwood 34
DCLA – Carly Light 8
Ring. – Kinley Johnson 10

Game 18 (Boys 7th Place Game)
Deer Creek-Lamont 34 vs. Cherokee 48
DCLA – Dawson Scott 16
Cher. – Jaydan Petersen 15

Game 19 (Girls Consolation Game)
Timberlake 50 vs. Medford 19
T-Lake – Henzley Thomas 17
Med. – Jayda Kilian 9

Game 20 (Boys Consolation Game)
Kremlin-Hillsdale 53 vs. Medford 47
K-H – David Granberg 18
Med. – Eli Gonzalez 14

Game 21 (Girls 3rd Place Game)
Kremlin-Hillsdale 40 vs. Burlington 37
K-H – Aowyn Seek 15
Burl. – Jaedyn Williams 14

Game 22 (Boys 3rd Place Game)
Lomega 62 vs. Burlington 41
Lom. – Lance Yost 24
Burl. – Tyler Hill 15

Game 23 (Girls Championship Game)
Cherokee 32 vs. Lomega 72
Cher. – Carson Schanbacher 12
Lom. – Abby Swart 27

Game 24 (Boys Championship Game)
Ringwood 38 vs. Timberlake 59
Ring. – Jaxon Meyer 11
T-Lake – Merric Judd 20